Privacy Policy

"GREEN PANDA SINGLE-MEMBER PRIVATE COMPANY" respects and protects your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy is applicable every time you visit our website greenpanda.io or pandas.io, browse our pages, or use our services, regardless of whether you ultimately use the services offered by our website. The protection of your Personal Data is governed by the legal framework of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the EU (hereinafter "GDPR"), as well as by the Greek law no. 4624/2019 "Personal Data Protection Authority, measures for the implementation of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of data” as currently in force.

For the purposes of the applicable legislation, Controller shall mean the company under the name "GREEN PANDA SINGLE-MEMBER PRIVATE COMPANY" having its registered office at 20 Charitos Street, P.C. 10675, Athens with GCR No 150229702000 (hereinafter referred to as "our company", "we", "our", "ours") which shall define the purposes and means of processing your personal data, and with this policy, our purpose is to provide you with the most information possible regarding any form of processing of your personal data (e.g. collection, storage, etc.) as well as to inform you of your rights.

By accepting this Privacy Policy the user/visitor accepts and gives to our Company their unreserved consent to use the personal data that they grant, if necessary, and if of course required in the context of fulfilling the purposes described below.

We also invite you to read the General Terms and Conditions of use of https://www.greenpanda.io/terms because they also contain important privacy and security indications adopted by this website.

1. WHICH CATEGORIES OF DATA WE COLLECT AND FOR WHICH PURPOSES

When you visit or browse our website and if you decide to complete the process of evaluating your electronic device for a final offer, we collect the following identification data:

  • Email address.

    Your email is collected directly from you in order to receive the relevant financial offer upon review of your electronic device. It is also collected for identification purposes and any communication with you at the pre-contractual and/or contractual stage for the best delivery of our services, as well as for the assessment of any complaints and/or requests you may submit at a later date. In addition, your adequate identification also serves your protection against fraudulent third-party behavior. With your consent, we use your data to send you newsletters, marketing promotion, for commercial purposes.

  • Your postal code, postal address, full name, mobile phone number, email. The above information is collected directly by you in order to use the “scooter” service offered by us, i.e. to determine whether our network serves the location you stated in order for our representative to visit you, evaluate your electronic device in person and provide you with the relevant financial offer.

Moreover, as you interact with the site, we may automatically collect technical information on your equipment, browsing processes, IP (Internet Protocol) address, etc. We collect this information through cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies.

Finally, we would like to inform you that we collect information that you provide when using the services offered through our website, such as the type, model and characteristics of your device. This data is collected for the sole purpose of serving you best, that is to say, providing the best value for money after your device has been evaluated on the basis of that information.

By using our website, even if you do not use our services, you are responsible for declaring that you understand and accept these terms and conditions without reservation.

2. TRANSMISSION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Our company may transmit your data strictly to our necessary personnel, who are bound by a relevant obligation of confidentiality as well as to our partner companies or third party service providers, who process your data as Processors on behalf and in accordance with our orders.

Our personnel or our business partners process your data solely for the purpose of providing the services offered by us. Our partner enterprises are always selected on the basis of, among other things, the high degree of protection they provide regarding the security of personal data.

Third-party service providers are companies that are responsible for managing, maintaining and developing the technical features of our website and our servers in general, as well as for hosting, managing and maintaining your data (hosting platforms/servers) or by providing appropriate support software for flexible use of our website. Companies providing such services have been carefully selected and have experienced, competent and reliable staff and operate on the basis of all relevant requirements, specifications and rules set by the existing legislative framework.

The Processors have agreed and contractually committed to our Company to maintain a duty of confidentiality, to not share your data with third parties without our Company’s permission, to process your data solely for the agreed processing purposes, to take appropriate technical and organizational security measures and generally to comply with the legal provisions on the protection of personal data in order to maintain a high level of data security.

Please contact us by sending an email to contact@greenpanda.io, if you want to receive a complete list of partner enterprises.

We reserve the right to share your personal data in cases where such disclosure is required by law or imposed by other competent supervisory, monitoring, independent, judicial, public and/or other authorities or is required for purposes prescribed by law, for which the individual’s consent is not required (e.g. contribution to the prevention or investigation of fraud, to protect our legitimate interests and/or our property, etc.). .

The processing of your personal data takes place within Greece and the European Union (EU). In case we cooperate with companies outside the EU, we will protect your data in the way described in this Privacy Policy and your data will only be processed upon instruction given by us and only in case there is an adequacy decision by the European Commission or if the appropriate safeguards (binding corporate rules, standard data protection clauses, approved code of conduct, etc.) are agreed which ensure a high level of security in relation to the processing of your personal data.

There is a possibility that our company processes personal data of third parties, which are transmitted directly to us by the users/visitors to our website, such as when the user/guest entering the email or other identification information is different from the owner of the electronic device being evaluated.

Under these circumstances, it is the responsibility of the user/visitor who enters the personal data of a third party to obtain prior express/written consent from their owner before communicating their personal data to our company (email, etc.) and to inform them of this Privacy Policy, because the user/visitor will be solely responsible for the provision of the information and personal data of a third party who has not given their consent, or in the event that such data is used in an illegal or inappropriate manner. Our company expressly disclaims any relevant liability that may arise from such unlawful or unfair use. In any case, any third party whose personal data is processed by our company under such circumstances has the same rights as those described in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy under the heading "Your Rights".

3. RETENTION PERIOD OF DATA KEPT BY US

The retention period that we keep your personal data depends on the time required in order to provide you with the services you have selected (including but not limited to receiving an offer for your electronic device) and any relevant legitimate business purpose. Generally, when your personal data is no longer needed for legitimate business purposes or reasons, your personal data will be securely deleted and destroyed and/or can be anonymised in a shorter time to make them unidentifiable with your person.

Especially for the personal data we collect based on your consent, these are kept for as long as the relevant consent has been given or until its revocation if this occurs earlier.

Otherwise, and exceptionally, we may retain your personal data for a longer period of time for the purpose of complying with our legitimate interests as defined above (e.g. prevention or repression of crimes) or with any other legal obligation upon request by competent public authorities.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA/SECURITY MEASURES

We introduce Appropriate Technical and Organizational Measures ("ATOM") of Security that are sufficient to minimize the risks of destruction, loss or alteration of data - even accidentally -, to prevent unauthorized access and dissemination of your personal information data, as well as to prevent illegal processing methods and types of processing that are not in accordance with the collection purposes stated in this Privacy Policy and, finally, that ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data.

However, we cannot guarantee that the ATOMs adopted to protect the website, data transfer and information to the website in general, limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or dissemination of data through user/guest devices: we advise you to ensure that your computer is equipped with the appropriate software to protect the online data transfer, both incoming and outgoing (such as updated antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has also adopted appropriate security measures to protect the transmission of personal data over the Internet (such as firewall and antispamming filters).

5. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right, at any time, to access your personal data, details and information that yourself have disclosed to our business (right of access).

You have the right to request the updating, correction and modification of your personal data (right of correction).

You have the right to request the deletion and permanent elimination of your personal data in whole or in part (right of deletion) (if e.g. the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, etc.).

You have the right to request the conversion into an anonymous form or blocking of your personal data used, including data that is considered unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed (right to restrict processing).

You have the right to request that your personal data be transferred to another data controller in a secure manner (right to portability).

In any case, you have the right to object in whole or in part (right to object) to any further processing other than those expressly mentioned above.

You may freely exercise your rights at any time by sending a written request to our company at dpo@greenpanda.io and/or by sending a registered letter to 20 Charitos st., P.C. 10675, Athens, and we will respond immediately to your request.

We strive to respond to all legitimate user/visitor requests within one month from the date of submission thereof. Occasionally it may take longer than a month, taking into account the complexity of your request and the number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and inform you accordingly. However, in the event that your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, we can either impose a reasonable charge, which we will inform you of, or refuse to respond to your request.

If you believe that your rights are being infringed in any way, you can also submit a complaint to the competent Supervisory Authority:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority

Postal Address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, P.C. 115 23, Athens

Call Center: +30-210 6475600

Fax: +30-210 6475628

E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

6. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Our company may amend or update this Privacy Policy, in part or in full, even due to an update of the legislation governing the protection of your personal data, and protect your rights. Any such amendments and updates to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and communicated to you in this way so that they will be binding as soon as they are published there, and take effect from the moment of your next visit. We therefore invite you to visit this section every time you use this website in order to read the latest and most up-to-date version of the Privacy Policy.

7. CONTACT US

For any questions, clarifications or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Data Controller:

GREEN PANDA SINGLE-MEMBER PRIVATE COMPANY

20 Charitos Street, P.C. 10675, Athens

General Commercial Registry Number 150229702000

contact@greenpanda.io

Data Protection Officer:

dpo@greenpanda.io

Want to streamline your trade-in program?